News

ATLANTIS ON COURSE FOR BEST EVER COUNTIES

2nd March 2010

Atlantis bagged an impressive 40 medals on the first major weekend of the Sussex County Swimming Championships at K2.  With another 3 days of competition still to go, the club is on course to better last year’s performance of 57 medals in total.

Since New Year, the Club has increased the pool time available to its swimmers and has introduced a new National Development Programme.  The swimmers have shown a great commitment and attitude in training and this has paid dividends in the performances at the Counties.  Atlantis swimmers across the board recorded over 100 personal best times, achieved 37 regional qualifying times and one national qualifying time, with other swimmers edging closer to their national times.

The 9 year old girls’ relay team of Kate Windle, Jess Matlock, Gemma Cumber and Lauren Pedel, got the ball rolling with a convincing win in the 100m IM.  Sisters Kate and Ella Windle dominated the 9 and 11 year old girls’ age groups with 9 individual gold medals between them.  Jade Stocker showed her versatility with some fabulous swims in all strokes, capped by a gold in the 200 IM 11 year-old age group.  Issy Dunlop took gold in the 200m 15 year old age group breast and silver in the Open Championship. Issy Harrod proved herself a great competitor over the longer distances, collecting 3 medals in the process.   

For the boys, Cameron Lambourne continued to show his class winning the 14 year old age group and taking the junior championship in the 200m free.

No one typified the fantastic overall Atlantis performance more than Beth Hundleby, who dug in to record a huge PB in the 400m free to achieve her first ever regional qualifying time.  The other stand-out performance was from Poppy Maunder, one of Atlantis’ new recruits at Billingshurst, who took silver in the 10 year old 50m breast and was appearing not just in her first County Champs, but in her first ever external competitive gala.

A delighted Atlantis Chief Coach Bill Penny said: “These performances will have done wonders for the self-esteem and confidence of my swimmers.  They can see the benefits of all the hard work they have been putting in.  It augurs well for the rest of this busy competitive season”.

Commenting on Poppy Maunder’s achievement Bill said: “The last time I had a swimmer win a medal in her first real competitive swim was Zara Long – and she went on to represent Great Britain as a 13 year old at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics!”  No pressure then Poppy!

      Further Information: Andy Lobley: 07510 710266 or Andrew Dunlop: 07710 352023   

 

 

SUSSEX COUNTY SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

Atlantis Medal Table (as at 02/03/10)

Girls 11 yrs/ Over 100m Free

Katy Harris 15/O Age Group Silver 1.00.12

Ella Windle 11 YO Age Group Gold 1.07.27

Yasmin Hooker 11 YO Age Group Bronze 1.08.84

Girls 9 YO 100m Medley Relay

Atlantis (Kate Windle, Jess Matlock, Lauren Pedal, Gemma Cumber) Gold 1.18.69

Girls 11 yrs/ Over 100m Breast

Ella Windle 11 YO Age Group Gold 1.25.98

Jade Stocker 11 YO Age Group Bronze 1.28.67

Rebecca Lobley 14 YO Age Group Bronze 1.19.82

Isobel Dunlop Open Championship Bronze 1.16.52

Girls 11 yrs/ Over 100m IM

Katy Harris 15/O Age Group Bronze 1.10.90

Kelci O’Keeffe 13 YO Age Group Bronze 1.12.95

Ella Windle 11 YO Age Group Gold 1.19.15

Jade Stocker 11 YO Age Group Silver 1.20.84

Yasmin Hooker 11 YO Age Group Bronze 1.21.30

Girls 9/10 YO 100m IM

Kate Windle 9 YO Age Group Gold 1.23.72

Jess Matlock 9 YO Age Group Bronze 1.32.99

Beth Britton 10 YO Age Group Silver 1.23.75

Girls Open 400m Free

Isobel Harrod 10 YO Age Group Bronze 5.50.98

Ella Windle 11 YO Age Group Gold 5.01.45

Yasmin Hooker 11 YO Age Group Bronze 5.09.15

Girls 9/10 YO 50m Free

Kate Windle 9 YO Age Group Gold 33.94

Aimee Davies 10 YO Age Group Bronze 33.64

Girls Open 200m Breast

Kate Windle 9 YO Age Group Gold 3.20.07

Isobel Harrod 10 YO Age Group Silver 3.17.93

Ella Windle 11 YO Age Group Gold 3.05.01

Jade Stocker 11 YO Age Group Silver 3.08.96

Kelci O’Keeffe 13 YO Age Group Bronze 2.52.84

Rebecca Lobley 14 YO Age Group Silver 2.50.28

Isobel Dunlop 15 YO Age Group Gold 2.45.09

Isobel Dunlop Open Championship Silver 2.45.09

Girls 9/10 YO 50m Breast

Kate Windle 9 YO Age Group Gold 45.63

Poppy Maunder 10 YO Age Group Silver 44.56

Boys Open 200m Free

Cameron Lambourne 14 YO Age Group Gold 2.00.44

Cameron Lambourne 16/U Junior Championship Gold 2.00.44

Girls 10yrs/ Over 200m IM

Isobel Harrod 10 YO Age Group Bronze 3.06.16

Jade Stocker 11 YO Age Group Gold 2.46.98

Yasmin Hooker 11 YO Age Group Silver 2.46.98

Kelci O’Keeffe 13 YO Age Group Silver 2.35.66

Boys 12yrs/ Over 100m Butterfly

Jonathan Pook Open Championship Bronze 58.73

Individual

Gold: 13

Silver: 10

Bronze: 14

Team

 Gold: 1

Total: 38 (41 – if counting the 4 team medals)