News

Kingsland Paper Trophy Junior Gala

26th September 2011

Crawley host this Junior B gala every year and its a great opportunity to give swimmers a chance to compete for Atlantis who mostly train outside of the top squads at Horsham , Steyning and Billingshurst and it gives our younger swimmers their first taste of competition .

 On the night Atlantis were competing against the home club Crawley , Mid Sussex Marlins and Beacon at 9/U , 10/U , 11/U , 12/U and 14/U.  There are boys and girls events on every stroke for every age group and relay races on Medley and Freestlye.  The night finishes with a squadron relay ( one boy and girl from every age group ) .

 Atlantis was well represented in the stands with many parents and grand parents supporting the team.

The whole team did fantastically well , many swimmers doing events they have never done before , or on strokes which weren't their favourites . This is what happens on team events and the children never complained and did their best .  Its pretty daunting for a 9 or 10 year old to stand on those blocks with a large crowd and the expectation of parents and friends watching .  They did the club proud and they should all be pleased with themsleves .  Hopefully this has given them a taste of competing which hopefully will mean that they put a little bit more into their weekly training so they will have improved for the next gala.

The team is published below , however some notable individual winners were James Hartley , Anya Elvin , Isobel Hooker , Joe Carter , Holly Porter, Robert Hartley , Lily Davies , Mat Lambourne - well done guys

Relay winners were :

9/U girls - Isobel Hooker , Holly Porter, Maggie Hammond , Amber Wright and Amelie Somers

11/U girls - Eve Clarke , Elise Wheatland , Lily Davies , Gemma Cumber

12/U girls - Tara Williams, Sophie Lee, Gemma Cumber , Natasha Golding .

 Thanks to Pete Golding , Becky Harrison and Alison Hartley for helping poolside and Isobel Clarke for timekeeping .

 Team

 GIRLS  BOYS
 Amelie Somers  Kian Cooke
 Isobel Hooker  Robert Hartley
 Maggie Hammond  Nick Cooper
 Holly Porter  Toby Van Der Hut
 Amber Wright  
   
 Natasza Szczepanski  Alf Scott
 Sian Harrison  Joe Widdowson
 Charlotte Sutherland  Dan Jones
 Anya Elvin  Rhys Titcombe
   
 Eve Clarke  Liam Smith
 Elise Wheatland  Joe Carter
 Lily Davis  Matthew Wilson
 Gemma Cumber  
   
 Sophie Lee  Ben Coole
 Natasha Golding  James Hartley
 Tara Williams  Michael White
 Amy Summers  Aiden Sparling
 Laura Philps  Ralph Hawkins
 Chloe Wheatland  Nick Baille
 Rose Cumber  Mat Lambourne
 Cavan Murphy

Atlantis achieved a very credible 3rd place on the night , with Crawley winning .  However its all about them enjoying themselves and getting the experience of racing and competing for the club . I hope everyone enjoyed it and thanks .